League team pitching totals -- American
Regular season

Primary
TeamERAWLSGCGINNHRERBBKHRGDP
Seattle Mariners 3.2699635016211463.212115995305121669175137
Kansas City Royals 3.36100625916271453.112165945424381534171126
New York (A) Yankees 3.56105574916251469.112616255824221520219108
Toronto Blue Jays 3.72936942162151452.21229646601414156019795
Minnesota Twins 3.9184784216281475.11309672641487166022595
Oakland Athletics 3.9287754516231460.212777006375031306205124
Los Angeles (A) Angels 3.9484784116271442.21190679631511166623092
Chicago (A) White Sox 4.0081813916231452.212856876465711464204117
Boston Red Sox 4.0877854516241462.112907056635571699200104
Baltimore Orioles 4.2290724916221449.213447306794651582226101
Cleveland Indians 4.4670923816241430.212997627095581256204155
Houston Astros 4.4667953116221443.113717657165561352241117
Detroit Tigers 4.75758725162201449.214798367655441244239141
Tampa Bay Rays 4.83471152316221434.01383850770590133022894
Texas Rangers 4.9970923516211427.214338497915521478248123
Totals 4.091229120161324308421767.21957710699990376802232032121729

Secondary
TeamIWHBPSHSFWPBKSBCSPKH/9BB/9R/9K/9HR/9K/BB
Seattle Mariners557328733925010 7.4 3.1 10.9 10.3 1.1 3.3
Kansas City Royals163132397783810 7.5 2.7 10.6 9.5 1.1 3.5
New York (A) Yankees26102652276507 7.7 2.6 10.7 9.3 1.3 3.6
Toronto Blue Jays157238486974715 7.6 2.6 10.5 9.7 1.2 3.8
Minnesota Twins45302852368366 8.0 3.0 11.3 10.1 1.4 3.4
Oakland Athletics75983264492509 7.9 3.1 11.3 8.0 1.3 2.6
Los Angeles (A) Angels2492255751323910 7.4 3.2 10.9 10.4 1.4 3.3
Chicago (A) White Sox1654731746995214 8.0 3.5 11.8 9.1 1.3 2.6
Boston Red Sox115422661578557 7.9 3.4 11.7 10.5 1.2 3.1
Baltimore Orioles5604295021444116 8.3 2.9 11.6 9.8 1.4 3.4
Cleveland Indians66314466686458 8.2 3.5 12.1 7.9 1.3 2.3
Houston Astros8613348121175811 8.5 3.5 12.4 8.4 1.5 2.4
Detroit Tigers96643454384499 9.2 3.4 13.0 7.7 1.5 2.3
Tampa Bay Rays2264445696162578 8.7 3.7 12.8 8.3 1.4 2.3
Texas Rangers457239504624014 9.0 3.5 12.9 9.3 1.6 2.7
Totals10387843491890641467707154 8.1 3.2 11.6 9.2 1.3 2.9

Analytical
TeamOPSWHIPBIPIPAVGTBWTBW/BFTBWHTBWH/BFRCRC27RCERACERA
Seattle Mariners .662 1.183608 .2872496 .4152553 .424580.7 3.5 3.21 3.25
Kansas City Royals .662 1.143774 .2772482 .4152545 .426579.6 3.5 3.23 3.10
New York (A) Yankees .679 1.153812 .2732579 .4272640 .438613.8 3.7 3.38 3.36
Toronto Blue Jays .672 1.133698 .2792499 .4222556 .431599.0 3.7 3.34 3.20
Minnesota Twins .710 1.223733 .2902778 .4512831 .460692.0 4.2 3.80 3.67
Oakland Athletics .707 1.224015 .2672720 .4472779 .456664.6 4.1 3.69 3.61
Los Angeles (A) Angels .693 1.183518 .2732663 .4462712 .454644.9 4.0 3.62 3.47
Chicago (A) White Sox .713 1.283826 .2832757 .4512811 .459687.3 4.2 3.83 3.84
Boston Red Sox .702 1.263663 .2982738 .4442792 .452675.0 4.1 3.74 3.73
Baltimore Orioles .724 1.253787 .2952791 .4562851 .466720.6 4.4 4.03 3.89
Cleveland Indians .728 1.303968 .2762766 .4572829 .468692.7 4.3 3.92 4.02
Houston Astros .759 1.343941 .2872952 .4803013 .490776.5 4.8 4.36 4.40
Detroit Tigers .777 1.404197 .2953051 .4853117 .496823.6 5.1 4.60 4.74
Tampa Bay Rays .767 1.384006 .2883010 .4843074 .494817.1 5.1 4.62 4.49
Texas Rangers .788 1.393842 .3083078 .4983135 .508832.5 5.2 4.72 4.74
Totals .717 1.2557388 .28541360 .45242238 .46210372.2 4.3 3.86 3.82

Starters
TeamGSCGCG%SHOQSQS%RSRS/GRLRLSRL%PCH/GSTR%
Seattle Mariners1621 .0061382 .506763 4.725665 .254148.0 .625
Kansas City Royals1627 .043799 .611720 4.425661 .238142.3 .632
New York (A) Yankees1625 .031486 .531905 5.623767 .283143.0 .640
Toronto Blue Jays16215 .0931491 .562778 4.822356 .251140.9 .638
Minnesota Twins1628 .0491591 .562730 4.526682 .308149.2 .627
Oakland Athletics1623 .019975 .463709 4.423262 .267142.4 .623
Los Angeles (A) Angels1627 .043870 .432753 4.622168 .308146.3 .620
Chicago (A) White Sox1623 .0191570 .432736 4.524672 .293148.7 .612
Boston Red Sox1624 .025974 .457644 4.024985 .341150.4 .619
Baltimore Orioles1622 .012676 .469832 5.122765 .286148.4 .628
Cleveland Indians1624 .0251266 .407624 3.9346108 .312143.9 .612
Houston Astros1622 .012866 .407638 3.925062 .248146.4 .614
Detroit Tigers16220 .123874 .457784 4.822562 .276146.2 .614
Tampa Bay Rays1622 .012561 .377541 3.324499 .406148.9 .609
Texas Rangers1621 .006473 .451726 4.5340118 .347148.0 .620
Totals243084 .0351371154 .47510883 4.538181132 .296146.2 .622

Relievers
TeamSVOSSV%BSBS%HLDIRIRSIR%GGRR/GGFR/GF
Seattle Mariners7750 .64920 .2608025665 .254162409 2.5161 2.5
Kansas City Royals9659 .61521 .2197125661 .238162398 2.5155 2.6
New York (A) Yankees7149 .69018 .2547523767 .283162413 2.5157 2.6
Toronto Blue Jays5942 .71215 .2544822356 .251162344 2.1147 2.3
Minnesota Twins8442 .50033 .3935426682 .308162391 2.4154 2.5
Oakland Athletics6845 .66218 .2656923262 .267162409 2.5159 2.6
Los Angeles (A) Angels7141 .57724 .3387022168 .308162385 2.4155 2.5
Chicago (A) White Sox5939 .66119 .3223624672 .293162373 2.3159 2.3
Boston Red Sox7645 .59224 .3165324985 .341162408 2.5158 2.6
Baltimore Orioles7149 .69020 .2826122765 .286162390 2.4160 2.4
Cleveland Indians6238 .61322 .35544346108 .312162455 2.8158 2.9
Houston Astros5731 .54425 .4393425062 .248162350 2.2160 2.2
Detroit Tigers4425 .56815 .3411922562 .276162255 1.6142 1.8
Tampa Bay Rays4223 .54818 .4292224499 .406162371 2.3160 2.3
Texas Rangers6935 .50727 .39154340118 .347162465 2.9161 2.9
Totals1006613 .609319 .31779038181132 .29624305816 2.42346 2.5