League team pitching totals -- American League
Regular season

Primary
TeamERAWLSGCGINNHRERBBKHRGDP
New York (A) Yankees 3.3276493712531140.0899452421337114213774
Baltimore Orioles 3.3375503912521134.0922467420398123912787
Cleveland Indians 3.5271522712321132.2934500443373112814981
Tampa Bay Rays 3.6167573112471105.2980487444301112312180
Seattle Mariners 3.6962633512511129.2983507463449111212797
Minnesota Twins 3.7064612612521134.21005514466371111514799
Kansas City Royals 3.7174503312431118.19494874613421056131105
Detroit Tigers 3.9065603012511118.21025544485373105513782
Los Angeles (A) Angels 3.9958682612601128.21036552501404123312898
Houston Astros 4.0250743012421101.2963554492364100915374
Oakland Athletics 4.0254703212401118.21032571500359118815464
Boston Red Sox 4.0761643812521106.21017541501347114115785
Chicago (A) White Sox 4.1662633412521148.01019585530375108418485
Toronto Blue Jays 4.3955692612411105.21099588539337959159111
Texas Rangers 4.7449772712601116.010776535884651031184102
Totals 3.8894392747118702816839.0149408002725455951661521951324

Secondary
TeamIWHBPSHSFWPBKSBCSPKH/9BB/9R/9K/9HR/9K/BB
New York (A) Yankees43642343565233 7.1 2.7 10.0 9.0 1.1 3.4
Baltimore Orioles551618483964410 7.3 3.2 10.9 9.8 1.0 3.1
Cleveland Indians123851640569337 7.4 3.0 10.7 9.0 1.2 3.0
Tampa Bay Rays84682441472308 8.0 2.5 10.8 9.1 1.0 3.7
Seattle Mariners6455278041055112 7.8 3.6 11.8 8.9 1.0 2.5
Minnesota Twins343428432924811 8.0 2.9 11.3 8.8 1.2 3.0
Kansas City Royals24032036270528 7.6 2.8 10.7 8.5 1.1 3.1
Detroit Tigers6304375951213511 8.2 3.0 11.5 8.5 1.1 2.8
Los Angeles (A) Angels44352460294398 8.3 3.2 11.8 9.8 1.0 3.1
Houston Astros85033046378444 7.9 3.0 11.2 8.2 1.2 2.8
Oakland Athletics949830414103419 8.3 2.9 11.6 9.6 1.2 3.3
Boston Red Sox14532448568358 8.3 2.8 11.5 9.3 1.3 3.3
Chicago (A) White Sox4512264241005619 8.0 2.9 11.3 8.5 1.4 2.9
Toronto Blue Jays3503283981145715 8.9 2.7 12.1 7.8 1.3 2.8
Texas Rangers343631504100489 8.7 3.8 12.8 8.3 1.5 2.2
Totals7866069386716601347636142 8.0 3.0 11.3 8.9 1.2 3.0

Analytical
TeamOPSWHIPBIPIPAVGTBWTBW/BFTBWHTBWH/BFRCRC27RCERACERA
New York (A) Yankees .631 1.082980 .2561844 .3981880 .406418.8 3.3 2.98 2.79
Baltimore Orioles .655 1.162852 .2791909 .4091960 .420448.8 3.5 3.21 3.14
Cleveland Indians .665 1.152971 .2641964 .4222002 .430460.1 3.6 3.29 3.18
Tampa Bay Rays .662 1.162975 .2891853 .4061899 .416451.7 3.6 3.31 3.18
Seattle Mariners .693 1.273003 .2852050 .4332095 .442505.0 4.0 3.62 3.62
Minnesota Twins .690 1.213028 .2832022 .4302065 .439492.8 3.9 3.52 3.54
Kansas City Royals .676 1.152967 .2761921 .4241961 .432446.8 3.6 3.24 3.20
Detroit Tigers .699 1.253107 .2862054 .4372084 .443521.0 4.1 3.77 3.60
Los Angeles (A) Angels .696 1.282951 .3082051 .4312094 .440516.5 4.1 3.71 3.71
Houston Astros .693 1.203028 .2682000 .4342050 .445492.0 4.0 3.62 3.54
Oakland Athletics .705 1.242987 .2942075 .4382124 .448533.6 4.2 3.86 3.73
Boston Red Sox .712 1.232938 .2932060 .4452105 .455519.3 4.2 3.80 3.74
Chicago (A) White Sox .724 1.213075 .2722191 .4592242 .470544.8 4.2 3.84 3.77
Toronto Blue Jays .749 1.303174 .2962175 .4652225 .476567.3 4.6 4.16 4.17
Texas Rangers .769 1.383105 .2882351 .4872394 .496620.8 4.9 4.51 4.56
Totals .695 1.2245141 .28230520 .43531180 .4447526.4 4.0 3.62 3.56

Starters
TeamGSCGCG%SHOQSQS%RSRS/GRLRLSRL%PCH/GSTR%
New York (A) Yankees1253 .0241964 .512574 4.618945 .238141.3 .634
Baltimore Orioles1252 .016859 .472584 4.719537 .190145.6 .624
Cleveland Indians1232 .0161068 .553620 5.017747 .266144.5 .623
Tampa Bay Rays1247 .0561169 .556527 4.316639 .235139.0 .643
Seattle Mariners1251 .008750 .400465 3.722456 .250148.1 .606
Minnesota Twins1252 .0161049 .392563 4.520051 .255143.0 .627
Kansas City Royals1243 .024767 .540573 4.615640 .256140.1 .630
Detroit Tigers1251 .008670 .560590 4.718262 .341142.2 .633
Los Angeles (A) Angels1260 .0001260 .476549 4.419550 .256147.1 .616
Houston Astros1242 .016856 .452424 3.414657 .390141.1 .622
Oakland Athletics1240 .000756 .452470 3.819660 .306146.3 .630
Boston Red Sox1252 .016963 .504552 4.417651 .290143.2 .631
Chicago (A) White Sox1252 .016358 .464569 4.612131 .256145.5 .629
Toronto Blue Jays1241 .008652 .419536 4.324369 .284140.0 .630
Texas Rangers1260 .000252 .413486 3.917652 .295147.4 .611
Totals187028 .015125893 .4788082 4.32742747 .272143.6 .626

Relievers
TeamSVOSSV%BSBS%HLDIRIRSIR%GGRR/GGFR/GF
New York (A) Yankees6037 .61718 .3006218945 .238125335 2.7122 2.7
Baltimore Orioles5039 .78011 .2205319537 .190125319 2.6123 2.6
Cleveland Indians4627 .58719 .4134117747 .266123282 2.3121 2.3
Tampa Bay Rays4531 .68912 .2674016639 .235124276 2.2117 2.4
Seattle Mariners4835 .72910 .2082822456 .250125292 2.3124 2.4
Minnesota Twins4126 .63414 .3414420051 .255125308 2.5123 2.5
Kansas City Royals5033 .66011 .2205815640 .256124307 2.5121 2.5
Detroit Tigers4930 .61217 .3473718262 .341125289 2.3124 2.3
Los Angeles (A) Angels4626 .56519 .4133819550 .256126305 2.4126 2.4
Houston Astros3930 .7699 .2311414657 .390124238 1.9122 2.0
Oakland Athletics4832 .66715 .3134819660 .306124339 2.7124 2.7
Boston Red Sox6138 .62322 .3614117651 .290125300 2.4123 2.4
Chicago (A) White Sox4734 .72312 .2551812131 .256125235 1.9123 1.9
Toronto Blue Jays4026 .65013 .3253224369 .284124338 2.7123 2.7
Texas Rangers4327 .62816 .3722917652 .295126272 2.2126 2.2
Totals713471 .661218 .3065832742747 .27218704435 2.41842 2.4