League team pitching totals -- American League
Regular season

Primary
TeamERAWLSGCGINNHRERBBKHRGDP
New York (A) Yankees 3.31104585216231465.011875805394291492170102
Baltimore Orioles 3.4593694816221469.012236205635301613163109
Tampa Bay Rays 3.5090724216271447.012856155624001466158115
Cleveland Indians 3.6293693516231481.012376625964831438193105
Seattle Mariners 3.6771914016211457.112736535945761399168138
Minnesota Twins 3.7488743916241475.213166796144801468187118
Oakland Athletics 3.9274884516201459.01333724635450151019990
Kansas City Royals 3.9289733916251463.012906816384431364183135
Los Angeles (A) Angels 3.9377853616201444.013286916305181586149120
Boston Red Sox 4.0478844616221436.213236966454531471215116
Detroit Tigers 4.0784784116231453.113357256584821379188102
Chicago (A) White Sox 4.1178844116221476.213107446744781382226118
Houston Astros 4.1467954216241441.11255736663498131119898
Texas Rangers 4.4663993516221438.213427927135671350227124
Toronto Blue Jays 4.5368943016211444.214427997274761244218144
Totals 3.891217121361124303921852.11947910397945172632147328421734

Secondary
TeamIWHBPSHSFWPBKSBCSPKH/9BB/9R/9K/9HR/9K/BB
New York (A) Yankees44252949683294 7.3 2.6 10.2 9.2 1.0 3.5
Baltimore Orioles7687296951305514 7.5 3.2 11.2 9.9 1.0 3.0
Tampa Bay Rays85892952491409 8.0 2.5 10.8 9.1 1.0 3.7
Cleveland Indians14568275251054514 7.5 2.9 10.8 8.7 1.2 3.0
Seattle Mariners105853510041326414 7.9 3.6 11.8 8.6 1.0 2.4
Minnesota Twins4585325851086012 8.0 2.9 11.3 9.0 1.1 3.1
Oakland Athletics135910415971285310 8.2 2.8 11.4 9.3 1.2 3.4
Kansas City Royals448532523996610 7.9 2.7 11.0 8.4 1.1 3.1
Los Angeles (A) Angels6655268251134712 8.3 3.2 11.9 9.9 0.9 3.1
Boston Red Sox262531598784710 8.3 2.8 11.5 9.2 1.3 3.2
Detroit Tigers8456436671464415 8.3 3.0 11.5 8.5 1.2 2.9
Chicago (A) White Sox6654425661386920 8.0 2.9 11.3 8.4 1.4 2.9
Houston Astros1073541674106595 7.8 3.1 11.4 8.2 1.2 2.6
Texas Rangers5607366041306311 8.4 3.5 12.3 8.4 1.4 2.4
Toronto Blue Jays4664396281507218 9.0 3.0 12.4 7.7 1.4 2.6
Totals10588390512943811737813178 8.0 3.0 11.4 8.8 1.2 3.0

Analytical
TeamOPSWHIPBIPIPAVGTBWTBW/BFTBWHTBWH/BFRCRC27RCERACERA
New York (A) Yankees .635 1.103834 .2652377 .3982419 .405545.1 3.3 3.01 2.86
Baltimore Orioles .662 1.193716 .2852510 .4122578 .423604.1 3.7 3.33 3.28
Tampa Bay Rays .665 1.163890 .2902442 .4092500 .419592.0 3.6 3.31 3.20
Cleveland Indians .672 1.163935 .2652590 .4242646 .433616.9 3.7 3.37 3.24
Seattle Mariners .695 1.273911 .2832654 .4342712 .444650.0 4.0 3.61 3.64
Minnesota Twins .691 1.223946 .2862642 .4302700 .440648.7 3.9 3.56 3.54
Oakland Athletics .697 1.223915 .2902659 .4342718 .443673.6 4.1 3.74 3.61
Kansas City Royals .695 1.183941 .2812607 .4362655 .444624.0 3.8 3.45 3.40
Los Angeles (A) Angels .688 1.283787 .3112575 .4222640 .432652.0 4.0 3.66 3.67
Boston Red Sox .720 1.243811 .2912711 .4512773 .461682.9 4.3 3.85 3.83
Detroit Tigers .708 1.254015 .2862711 .4442756 .451692.5 4.3 3.86 3.67
Chicago (A) White Sox .719 1.213982 .2722786 .4542851 .465690.9 4.2 3.79 3.70
Houston Astros .694 1.223969 .2662626 .4342699 .446649.2 4.0 3.65 3.59
Texas Rangers .747 1.333951 .2822908 .4722968 .482750.6 4.6 4.23 4.25
Toronto Blue Jays .759 1.334159 .2942913 .4732979 .483768.3 4.7 4.31 4.34
Totals .697 1.2258762 .28339711 .43540594 .4459830.2 4.0 3.64 3.58

Starters
TeamGSCGCG%SHOQSQS%RSRS/GRLRLSRL%PCH/GSTR%
New York (A) Yankees1623 .0192183 .512772 4.825258 .230141.0 .635
Baltimore Orioles1622 .0121177 .475744 4.626153 .203146.8 .623
Tampa Bay Rays1627 .0431491 .562698 4.322548 .213139.5 .641
Cleveland Indians1623 .0191486 .531811 5.021963 .288144.3 .623
Seattle Mariners1621 .006967 .414575 3.529479 .269146.6 .609
Minnesota Twins1624 .0251271 .438748 4.627270 .257144.5 .628
Oakland Athletics1620 .000879 .488623 3.824771 .287144.5 .632
Kansas City Royals1625 .031980 .494739 4.620956 .268140.9 .630
Los Angeles (A) Angels1620 .0001677 .475687 4.224763 .255146.1 .618
Boston Red Sox1622 .0121079 .488717 4.423163 .273143.4 .630
Detroit Tigers1623 .019885 .525778 4.823584 .357142.7 .633
Chicago (A) White Sox1622 .012578 .481736 4.516545 .273145.1 .625
Houston Astros1624 .0251077 .475573 3.519875 .379142.5 .622
Texas Rangers1622 .012472 .444593 3.721061 .290145.6 .613
Toronto Blue Jays1621 .006760 .370695 4.3350101 .289142.2 .626
Totals243039 .0161581162 .47810489 4.33615990 .274143.7 .626

Relievers
TeamSVOSSV%BSBS%HLDIRIRSIR%GGRR/GGFR/GF
New York (A) Yankees7852 .66721 .2699125258 .230162440 2.7159 2.8
Baltimore Orioles6748 .71617 .2546926153 .203162417 2.6160 2.6
Tampa Bay Rays6042 .70016 .2675522548 .213162365 2.3155 2.4
Cleveland Indians6435 .54729 .4535821963 .288162364 2.2159 2.3
Seattle Mariners5840 .69015 .2593129479 .269162402 2.5161 2.5
Minnesota Twins6339 .61920 .3175827270 .257162403 2.5158 2.6
Oakland Athletics6945 .65222 .3196624771 .287162442 2.7162 2.7
Kansas City Royals6139 .63916 .2626520956 .268162408 2.5157 2.6
Los Angeles (A) Angels6136 .59023 .3775624763 .255162400 2.5162 2.5
Boston Red Sox7246 .63925 .3475323163 .273162392 2.4160 2.5
Detroit Tigers6641 .62122 .3335423584 .357162377 2.3159 2.4
Chicago (A) White Sox5841 .70716 .2762816545 .273162307 1.9160 1.9
Houston Astros5442 .77812 .2222219875 .379162304 1.9158 1.9
Texas Rangers5635 .62520 .3573721061 .290162338 2.1160 2.1
Toronto Blue Jays5630 .53624 .42946350101 .289162480 3.0161 3.0
Totals943611 .648298 .3167893615990 .27424305839 2.42391 2.4